|
|
 |
Glycerol Monostearate |
|
|
|  For the superior quality Glycerol Monostearate, we are the perfect destination in the international market. The Distilled Glycerol Monostearate available with us is used as emulsifier Cosmetic, PVC and other polymer processing. Moreover, we are one of the trusted Emulsifier Glycerol Monostearate Suppliers in India.
|
Typical Physiochemical Properties
| Property | Unit | UNIMUL 40 (ECO) | UNIMUL 90 | | Chemical Name | ------ | GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE | GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE | | Appearance | ------ | WHITE FLAKES / POWDER | WHITE FLAKES / POWDER | | Odour | ------ | CHARACTERISTIC FATTY ODOUR | CHARACTERISTIC FATTY ODOUR | | Acid Value | MAX | 5 | 3 | | Saponification Value | ------ | 130 - 150 | 155-170 | | Iodine Value | ------ | 2 | 10 | | Monester Content | % | 35-40 | 95 Min | | Melting Point | C | 55-60 | 65-70 | | Moisture | % Max | 2 | 2 |
Applications
- As an emulsifier, texture-improver, lubricant, processing aid, clump preventer and appearance improver in food products such as breads, biscuits, icecreams, confectionary, noodles, pasta, coffee whitener, chewing gum, extruded snacks and foods, breakfast cereals, fat spreads, meat products, peanut butter etc.
- As a mould release agent and shining agent is PVC . EVA and other polymers processing
- As an emulsifier in cosmetics
This information and our technical advice-whether verbal, in writing or by way of trials-are given in good faith but without warranty, and this also applies where proprietary rights of third parties are involved. Our advice does not release you from the obligation to check its validity and to test our products as to their suitability for the intended processes and uses. The application, use and processing of our products and the products manufactured by you on the basis of our technical advice are beyond our control and, therefore, entirely your own responsibility. Our products are sold in accordance with the current version of our General Conditions of Sale and Delivery.
|
| | |
|
|